EMPLOYER NOMINATED VISAS

Employer Nominated Visas

This category of visa caters for skilled people intending to move to Australia (temporarily or permanently) that will be sponsored by their employer. It may also apply to individuals temporarily employed in Australia that are seeking permanent residence. The visas under the Employer Sponsored Visa category are subclass 186 (Employer Nominated), subclass 187 (Regional Sponsored) and Subclass 482 (Temporary Skilled Sponsored). 

 

REGIONAL SPONSORED MIGRATION SCHEME VISA – SUBCLASS 187
This is a permanent visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia and involves firstly a nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application.

 

Regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne.

 

You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa.

 

The visa has three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.

  • The Direct Entry stream is for:

    • people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream

    • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or

    • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream

  • The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

 

You must be under 45 years of age at the time of the application unless you fall within certain exemptions.

 

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely;

  • work and study in Australia;

  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses;

  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible);

  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence; and

  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

 

You can include the following people in your visa application:

  • your partner (married or de facto)

  • your or your partner’s dependent children

  • other dependent relatives.

 

The applicant and any dependent members must satisfy health and character requirements.

 

As an employer you can nominate a skilled worker for this visa if:

  • you actively and lawfully operate a business in Australia;

  • you have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position;

  • you offer a skilled position in the applicant’s field that is full time and ongoing for at least two years;

  • you pay a market salary rate;

  • you comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws;

  • there is no adverse information known about your business or any person associated with your business.

 

You must nominate the applicant in one of the three streams and meet the requirements of that stream.

 

EMPLOYER NOMINATION SCHEME VISA – SUBCLASS 186
This is a permanent visa for skilled workers and involves firstly a nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application.

 

You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for this for the Employer Nomination Scheme visa.

 

The visa has three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.

  • The Direct Entry stream is for:

    • people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream

    • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or

    • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream

  • The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

 

You must be under 45 years of age at the time of the application unless you fall within certain exemptions.

 

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely;

  • work and study in Australia;

  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses;

  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible);

  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence; and

  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

 

You can include the following people in your visa application:

  • your partner (married or de facto);

  • your or your partner’s dependent children; and/or

  • other dependent relatives.

 

The applicant and any dependent members must satisfy health and character requirements.

 

As an employer you can nominate a skilled worker for this visa if:

  • you actively and lawfully operate a business in Australia;

  • you have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position;

  • you offer a skilled position in the applicant’s field that is full time and ongoing for at least two years;

  • you pay a market salary rate;

  • you comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws;

  • there is no adverse information known about your business or any person associated with your business.

 

You must nominate the applicant in one of the three streams and meet the requirements of that stream.

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon
Contact us
 
44 Cleveland House
120 Bloomfield Street
Cleveland QLD 4163
Tel: 1300 VISA OZ (1300 8472 69)
Email: info@migrationburo.com.au
 
BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

© 2019 MigrationBuro. All Rights Reserved

ABN 68121717502